Intermediate Championships

Central Districts

Intermediate Championships 2023

 For 2023 the region has provided $500 Prize money to be shared over the top 5 placings

This year the Regional Committee is nominating the tournaments that will be eligible for gaining points

·         Only Intermediate and combined Junior/intermediate standard pairs tournaments held within the Central Districts region will apply as listed below

·         The regional committee will collate the scores

·         The scores will be collated from the top six overall placings in a tournament

o   1st 6 points 2nd 5 points 3rd 4 points 4th 3 points 5th 2 points 6th 1 point

·         Intermediate Congress Pairs events at the Taranaki and Hawkes Bay regional Congresses will count for Double points as below in bold

o   1st 12 points 2nd 10 points 3rd 8 points 4th 6 points 5th 4 points 6th 2 points

·         To qualify for points you must be a member of a Central Districts Club, however, you may play with players from other regions. They will not be eligible for the championships

·         The  5 top player will share prize money of $500

·         A ladder will be posted on the CD Website

Intermediate Tournaments that apply

12-Feb-23

Taradale Intermediate Pairs (Sat)

Taradale

11-Mar-23

Taranaki Congress Intermediate /Junior Pairs (Mon)

New Plymouth

25-Mar-23

Palmerston North Intermediate Pairs (Sat)

Palmerston North

2-Apr-23

Wanganui Intermediate Pairs (Sun)

Wanganui

15-Apr-23

Napier Intermediate Pairs (Sun)

Napier

30-Apr-23

Hokowhitu Intermediate Pairs (Sun)

Hokowhitu

20-May-23

Waipukurau Intermediate Pairs (Sat)

Waipukurau

21-May-23

Taihape Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun)

Taihape

3-Jun-23

Hawke's Bay Congress Intermediate Pairs (Sat)

Hawke's Bay

11-Jun-23

Levin Intermediate Pairs (Sun)

Levin

24-Jun-23

Dannevirke Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat)

Dannevirke

23-Jul-23

Hawera Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun)

Hawera

19-Aug-23

New Plymouth Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat)

New Plymouth

19-Aug-23

Havelock North Intermediate Pairs (Sun)

Havelock North

10-Sep-23

Feilding Intermediate Pairs (Sat)

Feilding

14-Oct-23

Hastings Intermediate Pairs (Sat)

Hastings

 

Final Ladder 2022

Final Result 

 

Laura Griffin Hokowhitu 19
Tony Clear Palmerston North 19
JULIE BUNNELL  Hokowhitu 18
TRISH MURPHY Hastings  18
GRAHAM POTTER Havelock North 17
ANNE GORDON Palmerston North 16
ROB ARMSTRONG Hastings  14
BARRY E SMITH   12
Debbie Marcroft Palmerston North 12
Garry Hodge Palmerston North 12
GREG WHITTEN   12
JILLIAN RAMSEY   12
JUDITH SMITH    12
SUE WHITTEN   12
Carol Dickson   10
Glennis Houghton   10
Grant Elliot   10
Terry young   10
Carol Mack   9
Mara Robinson   9
Paul Simons   9
LORRAINE BORLAND -    8
Michael Hardman   8
NICKY BRADLEY   8
Robyn Orton    8
Tony Fayerman   8
Hans Van Bunnik    7
Bill Leach   6
Chris Tinkler   6
Dianne Bolton   6
Gail Kirton   6
Joh Bellamore   6
LYNETTE DOWNS   6
PALEY DOWNS    6
Shirley Urqhart   6
Bev Penny   6
Annette Weaver   5
Barbara Twyford   5
Belinda Alexanda   5
ERICA PEARSON    5
Gayle Leader   5
Jan Hawkins   5
Jayden Eade   5
Jill Buroughs   5
John Bligh   5
Kate Cliff   5
Kerry Geertson   5
MARIT VAN RANGELROOY   5
Maurice Fensom   5
Pauline Fensom   5
ROBYN ANDERSEN   5
Mary Wall   5
Barbara Robinson   4
Diana King   4
Gaylene Philips   4
Jean Goodwin   4
JUDE LUCAS   4
Justine Taueki   4
KAREN ERIKSEN    4
Sharon Wray   4
Amanda Bublitz   3
Bart van Hulst   3
Cecilia Stringer   3
Cindy Gibbs   3
DIANE PYE   3
Graeme Gibbs   3
Janise Gray   3
Martin Berry   3
Peter Avery   3
Phillippa Gardiner   3
Sandy Davies   3
Stephanie Larmer   3
SUZANNE JOHNSTONE   3
Val Smith   3
Alistair James   2
Andrew Kirk Patrick   2
Anne Smith   2
Bridget Wilcox   2
Cindy Lowndes    2
Dale Marie Bain   2
DENIS MALLON   2
Elizabeth Gibson   2
Kathy Gibson   2
Ken Crawford   2
Klaus Dorbecker   2
Lavina Hart   2
Lois Cleaver   2
Malcolm Loudon   2
Maxine Keay   2
Megan Eddy   2
Noeline Kennedy   2
Pamela Jensen   2
Phillipa Fisher   2
Phyilda Isles   2
Raewyn Shaw   2
sally Broadhurst   2
Shaaron Benefield    2
SUE SCRIMSHAW   2
Zheng Zhang   2
Angela Harper   1
Caroline Brodie   1
David Cormack   1
Frances Loader   1
Geoff Broadhurst   1
Ian Hayward   1
Janine Oates    1
Justine Hart   1
Katerine Kingsbury   1
Lynne Long   1
Malcolm McDonald   1
Morris Hill   1
Norma Unverricht   1
Pat Cantrell-Pary   1
Paul Harper   1
Paul Orsborn   1
Sally Yeoman   1
Sue Watson   1
Tim Orsborn   1
Tim Watson   1
Veronia Sigley   1

 

 

 

Intermediate Full Ladder 2022 

Add content