Junior Championships

Central Districts

Junior Championships 2020

This year the Regional Committee is nominating the tournaments that will be eligible for gaining points

·         Only Junior and combined Junior/intermediate standard pairs tournaments held within the Central Districts region will apply as listed below

·         The regional committee will collate the scores

·         The scores will be collated from the top six overall placings in a tournament

o   1st 6 points 2nd 5 points 3rd 4 points 4th 3 points 5th 2 points 6th 1 point

·         Junior Congress Pairs events at the Taranaki and Hawkes Bay regional Congresses will count for Double points as below in bold

o   1st 12 points 2nd 10 points 3rd 8 points 4th 6 points 5th 4 points 6th 2 points

·         To qualify for points you must be a member of a Central Districts Club, however, you may play with players from other regions. They will not be eligible for the championships

·         The top player will receive a trophy. For 2020 the region has provided $500 to be shared over the top 5 placings

·         A ladder will be posted on the CD Website

Junior Tournaments that apply

 

9-Mar-20 Taranaki Congress Intermediate /Junior Pairs (Mon) New Plymouth
19-Apr-20 Wanganui Junior Pairs (Sun) Wanganui
2-May-20 Hastings Junior Pairs (Sat) Hastings
16-May-20 Palmerston North Junior Pairs (Sat) Palmerston North
23-May-20 Waipukurau Junior Pairs (Sat) Waipukurau
24-May-20 Taihape Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun) Taihape
30-May-20 Hawke's Bay Congress Junior Pairs (Sat) Hawke's Bay
14-Jun-20 Levin Junior Pairs (Sun) Levin
27-Jun-20 Dannevirke Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat) Dannevirke
26-Jul-20 Hawera Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun) Hawera
4-Jul-20 Taradale Junior Pairs (Sat) Taradale
22-Aug-20 New Plymouth Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat) New Plymouth
6-Sep-20 Havelock North Junior Pairs (Sun) Havelock North
10-Oct-20 Napier Junior Pairs (Sat) Napier

Fina Ladder 28/10/19

Name  Club  Accumulated Points 
     
Amanda Bublitz Hawera 28
Janise Gray  Hawera 28
BERNIE SCHRODER - Hastings 26
PAMELA STENNING Hastings 26
John Rutten NewPlymouth 18
Angela Harper  Palmerston North 14
Harry Mills   Dannevirke 14
Paul Harper Palmerston North 14
DOREEN NUNN Napier 13
LINSTEAD CASTLE-ALLEN Taradale 13
MARIE RICHARDS  Taradale 13
PENNY COOPER Napier 13
DON MACDONALD Napier 12
JUDY MACDONALD -  Napier 12
Linda Lawrence Dannevirke 12
Cheryl Jones   9
SUE FENWICK Taradale 9
DEAN FRANCIS Napier 8
Deane Skelton NewPlymouth 8
Jan Hawkins NewPlymouth 8
MARIE BYMOLT -  Napier 8
LISA METCALFE Waipukurau 7
Ash Smart Dannevirke 6
BERNARD LONG Levin 6
Erica Stephens Hawera 6
FRANCES FLYNN Hastings 6
FRITS HARINGA -  Havelock North 6
Heather Smart  Dannevirke 6
JAN JORDAN Levin 6
Lalith Mendis NewPlymouth 6
Nicki Luxton  Hawera 6
Paula McCool Pahiatua 6
PENNY Needham  Stratford 6
RITA BATLEY Taihape 6
Robyn Sinclair Feilding 6
STEVEN NEEDHAM Stratford 6
Tad Krogulec  Palmerston North 6
WENDY TOTMAN Taihape 6
Yvette Hewlett Levin 6
SALLY LIVINGSTON   6
GAYE ROBERTSON   6
Barbara Taylor Levin 5
Lesley Clare Feilding 5
LOIS RODLER -  Napier 5
LORRAINE CROFSKEY Stratford 5
MARY-ANN HARDING -  Waipukurau 5
Paula Martin NewPlymouth 5
Robbie Christiansen Waipukurau 5
SANDY JONES Stratford 5
TIM HARDING Waipukurau 5
CAROL NELSON   5
Annette Weaver NewPlymouth 4
Annie Frame  NewPlymouth 4
Beverley Fullerton-Smith  Hastings 4
JEAN ROGERS Taradale 4
Kathryn Ingram Hastings 4
LOUISA GORDON Taihape 4
Margaret Maxwell   4
ROSS GORDON Taihape 4
CLIVE HOLLAND    4
HEATHER BOWMER   4
Bob Barber   3
Faye Gardiner Havelock North 3
Frances Corcoran NewPlymouth 3
Grant Elliott  Palmerston North 3
Jane Johnson Hawera 3
Judy Jefferies    3
LESLEY KEUNING Taihape 3
Lorraine Hall NewPlymouth 3
Martin Berry Hawera 3
Mary Burke   3
Michael Barry Havelock North 3
RACHEL CAMMOCK Dannevirke 3
Rebecca Owen   3
Terry Young Palmerston North 3
TOBY SCHWEIKERT Taihape 3
MIKE J SMITH   3
Ann Lewis Wanganui 2
CATHRINE EXCELL Dannevirke 2
David Lever Taradale 2
GEORGE HARPER  Waipukurau 2
Jacqui Funnell    2
Malcolm Loudon  Palmerston North 2
MARGARET VAUGHAN Taradale 2
Phillip Godderidge Wanganui 2
RAEWYN COOPER  Taradale 2
Simon Loudon Marton 2
Ann Herbert Taradale 1
David Gibb Hokowhitu 1
Dayle Harpur Levin 1
JACQUI FUNNELL -  Dannevirke 1
Joyce Chapman   1
Juan Grant   1
KATHRYN INGRAM Hastings 1
Marianne Schumacher Wanganui 1
Pat Nolan  Palmerston North 1
Sally Yeoman Wanganui 1
Sonia Whale Taradale 1
JOCELYN MCCLELLAND    1
HELEN ROWE   1

Final Ladder

Add content